CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (America) Corp. (NPA)
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “Manganese Carbonate, CAS # 598-62-9” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated July 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Manganese Carbonate, CAS # 598-62-9.”

You have indicated that the product at issue is a chemical compound intended to be used in the production of automotive coatings. Your submission describes “Manganese Carbonate, CAS # 598-62-9” as a white or light brown powder.

The applicable subheading for “Manganese Carbonate, CAS # 598-62-9” will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division